Change Currency: USD GBP CAD NZD EUR AUD

Privacy Policy

Police Trader is a wholly owned entity of Fire Trader Australia Pty Ltd and therefore functions and preforms under the terms and conditions set by the parent company and therefore understands user security and privacy concerns and is therefore committed to protecting you and your companies’ privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

All reference to Fire Trader Australia Pty Ltd also via default apply to Police Trader.

Our privacy policy complies for both companies and an individual's right to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles ("NPP's") as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act").

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent.
You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your personal information to a third party.

We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless law requires it or to prevent or investigate suspected unlawful activity.

We have implemented security technology and policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information from our systems when it is no longer required by law to be retained. Any Financial Institutional details ie: Credit Card numbers we are given through your transaction are truncated or deleted after use, or in the case of written information, shredded.

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided or if required obtain further information please contact our office and request these details with proof of identification in writing to :  

The Company Director,
Fire Trader Australia,
6B Beach Ave,
Mordialloc, Victoria, 3195.

Telephone 61-3-9587-5317
E-mail admin@firetrader.com.au


FIRE TRADER PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
This Privacy Policy is Fire Trader Australia Pty Ltd Company (Fire Trader) and the firetraderstore.com.au and ltssystems.com.au online stores official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Fire Trader. 

In this documented policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. 

Fire Trader is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.



Collection of information 


Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.



In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Fire Trader.

• If you contact Fire Trader, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• When you establish or access an account or order product either physically or online.
• When you conduct certain types of transactions such as cheque purchases or refunds 

• When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.
• When you place an order on our web-site to purchase goods we may require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details). 



Financial information that is collected via the web site or through the Fire Trader Online Store is used by us to bill you for products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is strictly confidential and held on secure systems. 


At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organizations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others 

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual or Company details for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance).
We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information. 



Where we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you: 


• Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
• Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety; 

• Where we reasonably suspect or have been informed that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities; 

• Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorized by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process); 

• Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body. 



Links 


Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Fire Trader encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. 



Security and Storage
Fire Trader places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors.
We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
Personal information is truncated or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. 

Fire Trader retains your credit card details to enable us to verify and reconcile transactions, after this has occurred Credit Card details are truncated or destroyed.
Customer details can be retained and adequate records held for legal and accounting purposes. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.
No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure and as a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, Fire Trader cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk and once Fire Trader receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems, ultimately; you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online. 


Access to and correction of personal information 


Fire Trader is committed to maintaining accurate, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, we will give you access to that information through our office via written request and contact details can be found on our Contact Page. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you or if obviously incorrect or mismatched against our verified records.
To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. 
If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: admin@firetrader.com.au or a written request be presented.
We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation.
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint any findings to the contrary of claim will result in any fees or financial matters being the requestors responsibility.

Cookies
Fire Trader collects information from the site using "IP files" and when you visit the Fire Trader sites to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service.
We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites.
You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites. 



Changes to Privacy Policy
If Fire Trader decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed.
As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.



Contacting us
If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address:

E-mail admin@firetrader.com.au


Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web-site at www.privacy.gov.au.

Acceptance 


You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.



© Fire Trader Australia Pty Ltd Limited 2012

 

 

Mobile Site